Competition Winners Prior to 2013

Winners by year and instrument

Winners and Tour participants by year

Competition winners in each instrument category since the competitions began.

Ensemble

Puget Sound Saxophone Quartet (2012): Joseph Bozich, Jamie Rottle, Chester Baughman, Chase Nicholson

Royce String Quartet (2013): Miroslava (Mira) Khomik, violin; Leila Nassar-Fredell, violin; Din Sung, viola; Sean Fischer, cello

Violin

Simon Shiao (1991), Adrianna Hulscher (1989, 1997), Sunny Lee (1993), Rachel Snow (1995), John S. Kim (1998), James Garlick (2006), Rebecca Hunter (2007), Jennifer Caine (2008), Melody Lee (2011), Jae-In Shin (2012)

Viola

Karie Prescott (1985), Scott Ligocki (1989,92), Charles Noble (1994), Mara Lise Gearman (2003), Zach Dellinger (2009), Jacob Adams (2013)

Cello

Wendy Parson (1985), Ian Ginsburg (1986), Elizabeth Simkin (1990), Darrett Adkins (1993), Parke Burgess (1994), Rajan Krishnaswami (1996), Julia Kostenko (1997), Kevin Krentz (2001), Jeffrey C. Wang (2003), Elinor Frey (2004), Brian Wharton (2007), Meta Weiss (2012)

Harp

Juliet Stratton (1990)

Guitar

Hilary Field (1993), Michael Partington (1999), Michael LeFevre (2001), Luis Millan (2005)

Piano

Geisa Dutra (1985), Terry Spiller (1985), Yuka Sasaki (1986), Chi Ru Jou (1987), Monty Carter (1988), Anthony Padilla (1990), Matt Goodrich (1991), Peter Mack (1992), Sooyeon Kwon (1993), Helena Azevedo-Jordan (1994), Stef-Albert Bothma (1995), Nancy Im (1995), Sarah Chan (1996), Yuhri Hirata (1997), Alexander Tutunov (1998), Wendy Yamashita (1999), Yu-Ting Chen (2000), Dainius Vaicekonis (2000), Natalya V. Kalendarev (2002), Jeremy Samolesky (2002), Gustavo Andres Pelaez (2004), Mio Aoike (2005), Jeffrey Savage (2006), Tanya Karyagina (2007), Thomas Lee (2008), Eugenia Jeong (2009), Kay Zavislak (2010), David Brooks (2010), Rajung Yang (2011), Iejin Rhee (2012), Mayumi Tayake (2012)

Soprano

Barbara Custer (1986), Heidi Lynn Grant (1987), Michaela Gurevich (1991), Jacinta Koreski (1992), Kelley Nassief (1994), Kathleen Taylor (1996), Song Kim (1999), Karen E. Urlie (2001), Anne Carolyn Bird (2003), Cristina Villareale (2006), Holly Boaz (2007), Megan Hart (2009), Rachel Policar (2013), Linda Tsatsanis (2013)

Mezzo-soprano

Melissa Plagemann (2004)

Tenor

Jeffrey Francis (1989), Kerry Jennings (1998), Samuel J. Ludwig Rodarte (2002)

Baritone/Bass-baritone

John Armstrong (1985), Philip Cutlip (1987), Keith A. Harris (1999), Charles Turley (2005)

Flute

Danielle Rangelle (1989,1991), Laurie Lake (1992), Darrin Thaves (2000), Jasmine Hedric(2001), Renée Baldridge (2008), Justin Lee (2010), Esther Fredrickson (2011)

Oboe/Oboe-English Horn

Shannon Spicciati (1997), Yuh-Pey Lin (2003), Alison Lowell (2008)

Clarinet

Megan Watson (2005), Jeffrey Brooks (2010), Stefan Van Sant (2013)

Saxophone

Kimm Brockett Stammen (1995), Rhett Bender (1998), Karen Roll Gardener (2000), Dana Booher (2009)

Euphonium

Daniel Helseth (1997), Jason Gilliam (2002)

Trombone

Mark Babbitt (2004), Philip Brown (2006)

Tuba

Curtis Peacock (2011)