2016 Frances Walton Competition Winners

Soloists

Anne Suda cello
Anne Suda, cello
Michael Zarling piano
Michael Zarling, piano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dana Jackson bassoon
Dana Jackson, bassoon
Lesley Baird, mezzo soprano
Lesley Baird, mezzo-soprano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alternate winners:
Yoon Be Kim, violin
Benton Gordon, flute

small ensemble

Trio brillante
TRIO BRILLANTE Vijay Venkatesh, piano Micah Wright, clarinet Annie Jacobs-Perkins, cello

Alternate Winners:
Friction String Quartet

2016 Competition Finalists

FRANCES WALTON COMPETITION Finals
FREE and open to the public!

Saturday, June 4, 2016
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – live finals
7:00 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. – winners concert

Bethany Lutheran Church
7400 Woodlawn Avenue N.E.
Seattle, WA 98115

Frances Walton Finals 2015
2015 Competition winners: bottom l-r: Jinshil Yi (collaborative piano for Sophie), Sophie Baird-Daniel, Frances Walton, Erik Steighner, Cameron O’Connor, Micah Wright (alt. inner)top l-r: Jovanni-Rey de Pedro, Sroen Hamm, Matt Birmingham, David Hoogkamer, David Decker, Jae Eun “Jenny” Shin (alt. winner)

2016 Finals Competition Schedule (Each artist will perform for 20 minutes)

9:00 a.m.     Yoon Be Kim, violin, Northridge CA
9:25 a.m.     Tonya Burton, viola, Camas WA
9:50 a.m.     Yesol (Sol) Im, violin, Edmonds WA
10:15 a.m.   Lauren Hall, viola, Seattle WA
10:45 a.m.              Break
10:50 a.m.   Aimée Dockum, cello, Fresno CA
11:15 a.m.   Anne Suda, cello, Los Angeles CA
11:40 a.m.   Benton Gordon, flute, Seattle WA
12:05 p.m.   Micah Wright, clarinet, West Des Moines IA (L.A., CA)
12:30 p.m.   Dana Jackson, bassoon, Seattle WA
12:55 p.m.    Ching-Yeuh ‘Andrew’ Chen, piano, Seattle, WA
1:20 p.m.      Lunch Break
2:00 p.m.     Eric Tran, piano, Piedmont CA
2:25 p.m.     Michael Zarling, piano, Helena MT
2:50 p.m.     Tess Altiveros, soprano, Seattle WA
3:15 p.m.     Lesley Baird, mezzo soprano, New Rochelle NY (L.A., CA)
3:40 p.m.              Break
3:50 p.m.     Trio Brillante, clarinet/cello/piano, Los Angeles CA
4:15 p.m.     Thalea String Quartet: violin/violin/viola/cello, San Francisco CA
4:40 p.m.     Friction String Quartet: violin/violin/viola/cello, San Francisco, CA

2016 winners’ concert

7:00 p.m. – Each of the four final solo winners and the ensemble winner will be featured.

2015 Competition Winners

soloists

Sophie Baird-Daniel, harp
Sophie Baird-Daniel, harp
Jovanni-Rey de Pedro, piano
Jovanni-Rey de Pedro, piano
Erik Steighner, saxophone
Erik Steighner, saxophone

 

Cameron OConnor - guitar - 2015
Cameron O’Connor, guitar

 

 

 

 

 

alternate soloist winners

Jae Eun “Jenny” Shin, flute
Micah Wright, clarinet

ensemble

Equis Sax Quartet
Equus Saxophone quartet: Soren Hamm, soprano saxophone, Matt Birminham, alto saxophone, David Hoogkamer, tenor saxophone, David Decker, baritone saxophone

 

 

 

 

 

 

alternate ensemble winners

Friction String Quartet
Otis Harriel, violin
Kevin Rogers, violin
Taija Warbelow, viola
Douglas Machiz, cello