New Afternoon Concert Series at Crossroads Community Center

LMC kicks off the 17-18 season at the Crossroads Community Center with a new time and day: Thursdays at 1:00pm

The series is sure to appeal to seniors, home school families and people who work in the neighborhood who want to enjoy music with their lunch.

Dates and Programming Planned:

Thursday, November 9 – Russian Opera of the 19th Century
Thursday, January 11 – Music of Spain and South America, solo piano, guitar and vocal music
Thursday, February 8 – Violin sonatas by Beethoven and Grieg
Thursday, March 8 – Soprano recital and instrumental recital TBA
Thursday, April 12 – Music by Schubert for solo voice and for violin, cello and piano trio

As with all of our concerts, this series is FREE and open to the public

2016 Competition Finalists

FRANCES WALTON COMPETITION Finals
FREE and open to the public!

Saturday, June 4, 2016
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – live finals
7:00 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. – winners concert

Bethany Lutheran Church
7400 Woodlawn Avenue N.E.
Seattle, WA 98115

Frances Walton Finals 2015
2015 Competition winners: bottom l-r: Jinshil Yi (collaborative piano for Sophie), Sophie Baird-Daniel, Frances Walton, Erik Steighner, Cameron O’Connor, Micah Wright (alt. inner)top l-r: Jovanni-Rey de Pedro, Sroen Hamm, Matt Birmingham, David Hoogkamer, David Decker, Jae Eun “Jenny” Shin (alt. winner)

2016 Finals Competition Schedule (Each artist will perform for 20 minutes)

9:00 a.m.     Yoon Be Kim, violin, Northridge CA
9:25 a.m.     Tonya Burton, viola, Camas WA
9:50 a.m.     Yesol (Sol) Im, violin, Edmonds WA
10:15 a.m.   Lauren Hall, viola, Seattle WA
10:45 a.m.              Break
10:50 a.m.   Aimée Dockum, cello, Fresno CA
11:15 a.m.   Anne Suda, cello, Los Angeles CA
11:40 a.m.   Benton Gordon, flute, Seattle WA
12:05 p.m.   Micah Wright, clarinet, West Des Moines IA (L.A., CA)
12:30 p.m.   Dana Jackson, bassoon, Seattle WA
12:55 p.m.    Ching-Yeuh ‘Andrew’ Chen, piano, Seattle, WA
1:20 p.m.      Lunch Break
2:00 p.m.     Eric Tran, piano, Piedmont CA
2:25 p.m.     Michael Zarling, piano, Helena MT
2:50 p.m.     Tess Altiveros, soprano, Seattle WA
3:15 p.m.     Lesley Baird, mezzo soprano, New Rochelle NY (L.A., CA)
3:40 p.m.              Break
3:50 p.m.     Trio Brillante, clarinet/cello/piano, Los Angeles CA
4:15 p.m.     Thalea String Quartet: violin/violin/viola/cello, San Francisco CA
4:40 p.m.     Friction String Quartet: violin/violin/viola/cello, San Francisco, CA

2016 winners’ concert

7:00 p.m. – Each of the four final solo winners and the ensemble winner will be featured.

2013 Competition Winners

Soloists

Jacob Adams, Viola
Jacob Adams, viola
Rachel Policar, soprano 2013
Rachel Policar, soprano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stefan Van Sant, clarinet 2013
Stefan Van Sant, clarinet
Linda Tsatsanis, soprano 2013
Linda Tsatsanis, soprano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alternate Soloist winners

Douglas Kwon, violin
Elizabeth Yao, piano

ensemble

Royce String Quartet 2013
Royce String Quartet Left to right: Din Sung, viola, Mira Khomik, violin Leila Nassar-Fredell, violin and Sean Fischer, cello