Competition Winners by Instrument

Winners by year and instrument

Winners and Tour participants by year

Competition winners in each instrument category since the competitions began.

Ensemble

Trio Brillante (2016)Vijay Venkatesh, piano Micah Wright, clarinet Annie Jacobs-Perkins, cello
Equus Saxophone quartet (2015): Soren Hamm, soprano saxophone, Matt Birminham, alto saxophone, David Hoogkamer, tenor saxophone, David Decker, baritone saxophone
Puget Sound Saxophone Quartet (2012): Joseph Bozich, Jamie Rottle, Chester Baughman, Chase Nicholson
Royce String Quartet (2013): Miroslava (Mira) Khomik, violin; Leila Nassar-Fredell, violin; Din Sung, viola; Sean Fischer, cello

Violin

Simon Shiao (1991), Adrianna Hulscher (1989, 1997), Sunny Lee (1993), Rachel Snow (1995), John S. Kim (1998), James Garlick (2006), Rebecca Hunter (2007), Jennifer Caine (2008), Melody Lee (2011), Jae-In Shin (2012), Xenia Deviatkina-Loh, violin (2017)

Viola

Karie Prescott (1985), Scott Ligocki (1989,92), Charles Noble (1994), Mara Lise Gearman (2003), Zach Dellinger (2009), Jacob Adams (2013), Aaron Conitz (2014)

Cello

Wendy Parson (1985), Ian Ginsburg (1986), Elizabeth Simkin (1990), Darrett Adkins (1993), Parke Burgess (1994), Rajan Krishnaswami (1996), Julia Kostenko (1997), Kevin Krentz (2001), Jeffrey C. Wang (2003), Elinor Frey (2004), Brian Wharton (2007), Meta Weiss (2012), Anne Suda (2016)

Harp

Juliet Stratton (1990), Sophie Baird-Daniel, harp (2015) 

Guitar

Hilary Field (1993), Michael Partington (1999), Michael LeFevre (2001), Luis Millan (2005), Cameron O’Connor, guitar (2015)

Piano

, Geisa Dutra (1985), Terry Spiller (1985), Yuka Sasaki (1986), Chi Ru Jou (1987), Monty Carter (1988), Anthony Padilla (1990), Matt Goodrich (1991), Peter Mack (1992), Sooyeon Kwon (1993), Helena Azevedo-Jordan (1994), Stef-Albert Bothma (1995), Nancy Im (1995), Sarah Chan (1996), Yuhri Hirata (1997), Alexander Tutunov (1998), Wendy Yamashita (1999), Yu-Ting Chen (2000), Dainius Vaicekonis (2000), Natalya V. Kalendarev (2002), Jeremy Samolesky (2002), Gustavo Andres Pelaez (2004), Mio Aoike (2005), Jeffrey Savage (2006), Tanya Karyagina (2007), Thomas Lee (2008), Eugenia Jeong (2009), Kay Zavislak (2010), David Brooks (2010), Rajung Yang (2011), Iejin Rhee (2012), Mayumi Tayake (2012), Jovanni-Rey de Pedro, piano (2015), Michael Zarling (2016), Xiao Chen (2017)

Soprano

Barbara Custer (1986), Heidi Lynn Grant (1987), Michaela Gurevich (1991), Jacinta Koreski (1992), Kelley Nassief (1994), Kathleen Taylor (1996), Song Kim (1999), Karen E. Urlie (2001), Anne Carolyn Bird (2003), Cristina Villareale (2006), Holly Boaz (2007), Megan Hart (2009), Rachel Policar (2013), Linda Tsatsanis (2013)

Mezzo-soprano

Melissa Plagemann (2004), Lesley Baird (2016)

Tenor

Jeffrey Francis (1989), Kerry Jennings (1998), Samuel J. Ludwig Rodarte (2002)

Baritone/Bass-baritone

John Armstrong (1985), Philip Cutlip (1987), Keith A. Harris (1999), Charles Turley (2005)

Flute

Danielle Rangelle (1989,1991), Laurie Lake (1992), Darrin Thaves (2000), Jasmine Hedric(2001), Renée Baldridge (2008), Justin Lee (2010), Esther Fredrickson (2011), Joshua Romatowski (2014), Hannah Leffler (2017),

Oboe/Oboe-English Horn

Shannon Spicciati (1997), Yuh-Pey Lin (2003), Alison Lowell (2008)

Clarinet

Benjamin Adler, clarinet (2014), Megan Watson (2005), Jeffrey Brooks (2010), Stefan Van Sant (2013), Yasmina Spiegelberg (2017), 

Bassoon

Dana Jackson (2016)

Saxophone

Kimm Brockett Stammen (1995), Rhett Bender (1998), Karen Roll Gardener (2000), Dana Booher (2009),Jeff Siegfried (2014),  Erik Steighner(2015)

Euphonium

Daniel Helseth (1997), Jason Gilliam (2002)

Trombone

Mark Babbitt (2004), Philip Brown (2006)

Tuba

Curtis Peacock (2011)