Public Concerts

Free Public Concert Series

LMC’s most visible face is its Public Concert Series that offers over 50 free classical music concerts from October through May by LMC member-musicians and guests. The classical music series is presented at a variety of venues throughout the Seattle metro area, including Seattle Art Museum, Frye Art Museum, Seattle Public Library, Central and West Seattle Branches, University House Wallingford, Mirabella, Bellevue’s Crossroads Community Center Theater and the Music Center of the Northwest in North Seattle.

These intimate, one-hour, music programs are free and open to the public. No advance tickets are required. On the day of the performance at the Frye Museum, attendees are asked to obtain a free ticket at the front desk to monitor auditorium seating.

Oct
28
Sat
The Life and Works of Claude Debussy @ Music Center of the Northwest
Oct 28 @ 7:00 pm

Introduction and Biographical notes

Midge Bowman, Music and Art Historian

 

Early Period

Nuits d’etoiles (1880)
Romance
Mandoline
Two Arabesques, No. 1 (1888-91)
Suite Bergamasque, Clair de lune (1890)
Prose Lyriques, No. 3, de fleurs (1893)

Middle Period

Fetes galantes, No. 2 Le Faune and No. 3 Colloque sentimental (1904)
Children’s Corner, No. 6 Golliwogg’s Cakewalk (1906)
La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)
La Cathédrale Engloutie (The Engulfed Cathedral) (1910)

Late Period

Mallarmé songs, No 2 Place futile (1913)
Preludes, selections (1913)
Sonata for Cello and piano, First Movement (1915)

Intermission

 

La damoiselle élue (1887, re-orchestrated in 1902)

A cantata for two soloists, female choir, and orchestra, based on a text by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. It premiered in Paris in 1893.

Ya-Li Lee, Susan Strick, Clarice Warrick and Jill Carlsen, sopranos
Kathryn Vinson, mezzo-soprano
Eun Hee Cho, conductor
Candice Chin, Ann Rackl and Soohee Park (guest artist), violins
Janice Gockel, viola and Terry Cook, cello
Madeline Beery, flute and Rosemary Bell, oboe
Lucy Wenger and Karin McCullough, piano

Special guest artists: King’s High School Chamber Orchestra Members:

Hannah Te and Nathan Molvik, violins
Wonrae Kim, viola and Leo Hong, bass
Caleb de Los Angeles and Tiffany Tu, flutes
Sabrina Steinhubel, Sydney Bivins and Maggie Song, clarinets
Elma Lu, bassoon and  Emmie Wang, piano

Nov
2
Thu
Art of the Piano: Darkness and Light @ Seattle Art Museum
Nov 2 @ 12:00 pm

The sixth Annual Art of the Piano presents:
Darkness and Light

A solo piano showcase complementing the current SAM Gallery exhibit, Darks and Lights.

 The artists in this show contrast darks and lights as autumn turns to winter. Nature’s cycles, retreating to our roots, and finding home are all explored by our premier Northwest artists.” (quoted from the SAM Website description)  The SAM Gallery is free today. We invite you to explore the exhibit Darks and Lights after you experience this musical journey and share the magical connection that can exist between the visual and performing arts.

The Seasons, Op. 37a by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893), “October” and “November”

Valentina Rodov, piano

Winterreigen (Winter Rounds) Op.13, by Ernő Dohnányi (1877 – 1960) – selections

Karin McCullough, piano

 

Ondine                                                               Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
La Cathédrale Engloutie (The Engulfed Cathedral)

Lucy Wenger, piano

Goyescas, Op. 11, subtitled Los majos enamorados (The Gallants in Love) by Enrique Granados (1867 – 1916)

El Amor y la muerte (Balada) (Ballad of Love and Death)

Geisa Dutra, piano

Nov
4
Sat
The Life and Works of Claude Debussy @ Frye Art Museum
Nov 4 @ 2:00 pm

INTRODUCTION AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES BY MIDGE BOWMAN, MUSIC AND ART HISTORIAN

EARLY PERIOD

Nuits d’etoiles (1880)
Ariettes Oubliees, No. 4 Chevaux des boix (1885-1887)
Two Arabesques, No. 1 (1888-91)
Suite Bergamasque, Clair de lune (1890)

MIDDLE PERIOD

Fetes galantes, No. 2 Le Faune  (1904)
Children’s Corner, No. 6 Golliwogg’s Cakewalk (1906)
La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)
La Cathédrale Engloutie (The Engulfed Cathedral) (1910)

LATE PERIOD

Mallarmé songs, No 2 Place futile (1913)
Sonata for Cello and piano, selections (1915)
Douze Etudes, selections (1915)

Ya-Li Lee, soprano
Janene Nelson and Kathryn Vinson, mezzo sopranos
Lucy Wenger and Karin McCullough, piano
Terry Cook, cello

 

Dec
3
Sun
Original Works by LMC Composers: Expressions of Winter @ Music Center of the Northwest
Dec 3 @ 2:00 pm

Original works for voice and piano by LMC member composers

program TBA

Dec
7
Thu
Music for soprano, recorders, piano by contemporary American and British composers @ Seattle Art Museum
Dec 7 @ 12:00 pm

Passacaglia and Fugue by Janet Anderson (b. 1967)
Nostalgic Waltz by Janet Anderson

Janet Anderson, piano

For Snow by Janet Anderson
Snow-Flakes (Henry Wadsworth Longfellow)
Silver Filigree (Elinor Wylie)
For Snow (Eleanor Farjeon)

 Katie Hochman, soprano, and Janet Anderson, piano

Variations on “She Moved through the Fair” by Janet Anderson

A Play on “Lillibulero” by Janet Anderson

Janet Anderson, piano

 The Birds by Nicholas Marshall (b. 1942)

  1. Proud Songsters
  2. The Birds
  3. Leda and the Swan
  4. Boys Then and Now
  5. Snow
  6. The Owl
  7. The Swan
Katie Hochman, soprano   Jill Carlsen, recorder   Janet Anderson, piano

Sughisti by Racheal Cogen
Les Barricades by Matthias Maute

Jill Carlsen, Sabine Endrigkeit, Vicki Boekman (guest artist) and Mike Woolf (guest artist), recorders

Dec
13
Wed
Recitals for solo voice and piano @ Seattle Public Library, Central Branch
Dec 13 @ 12:00 pm

Amber Rose Johnson, soprano

 

Peter Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
The Seasons, op.37b
October, “Autumn Song”,
November, “Troika”
December, “Christmas”

Frederic Chopin (1810-1839)
Fantasie in f-minor, op.49

Valentina Rodov, piano

Jan
6
Sat
Vocal music by Strauss and Rachmaninoff, piano recital @ Frye Art Museum
Jan 6 @ 2:00 pm
Songs by Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)
In the Silent Night, Op. 4 No. 3
A Dream, Op. 8, No. 5
Believe It or Not, Op. 14, No.7
Songs by Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
“Epheu” from Madchenblumen, Op. 22, No. 3
Heimliche Aufforderung, Op. 27, No. 3
Freundliche Vision, Op. 48, No.1
 Befreit, Op.
“Vocalise”, Op. 34, No. 14 by Sergei Rachmaninoff

Malya Muth, soprano and Johanna Mastenbrook, piano

solo piano recital

Lucy Wenger, piano

Jan
10
Wed
Knoxville, Summer of 1915 and piano duets @ Seattle Public Library, Central Branch
Jan 10 @ 12:00 pm

Knoxville, Summer of 1915, Op 24 by Samuel Barber

Written originally for soprano and orchestra, arranged for soprano and piano

Clarice Warrick, soprano and TBA, piano

Piano duets

Risa Jun and Yelena Balbanova (guest artist), piano

Jan
11
Thu
Spanish music for solo piano, guitar and voice @ Crossroads Community Center
Jan 11 @ 1:00 pm

Music for voice and guitar and solo guitar by Sors, Villa-Lobos, de Falla, Granados and Rodrigo

Diane Althaus, soprano and Lucas Victor (guest artist), guitar

Valses Poeticos by Enrique Granados (1867-1916)

  1. Vivace molto and Melodico
  2. Tempo de Vals noble
  3. Tempo de Vals lento
  4. Allegro humoristico
  5. Allegretto (elegante)
  6. Quasi ad libitum (sentimental)
  7. Vivo
  8. Presto

Suite Espagnola, Asturias (Leyenda) by Isaac Albéniz (1860-1909)

Suite Espagnola, Cuba (Nocturno)

Karin McCullough, piano

Jan
14
Sun
LMC Opera: Baroque to the Gluck Reform Opera @ West Seattle Library
Jan 14 @ 3:00 pm

“vi ricordi o boschi ombrosi” (Do you remember, o shady woods?) from L’Orfeo by Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)

“Tu sei morta” (You are dead) from L’Orfeo

Orfeo ~ Darrell Jordan (guest artist), baritone

“Pur ti miro” (I adore you) from L’incoronazione di Poppea by Claudio Monteverdi

Poppea ~ Denna Good-Mojab, soprano and Nero ~ Katie Stevenson, mezzo soprano

“Piante ombrose” (Shaded plants) from La Calisto by Francesco Cavalli (1602-1676)

Calisto ~ Heather Mullin, Soprano

“Tu sei il cor di questo core” (You are my heart of hearts) from Giulio Cesare in Egitto by G. F. Handel (1685-1759)

Son nata lagrimar (I was born to weep) from Giulio Cesare in Egitto

Achilla ~ Darrell Jordan, baritone     Cornelia ~ Brittany Walker, mezzo soprano    Sesto ~ Denna Good-Mojab, soprano

“Lo conosco” (I know it) from La serva padrona by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi (1710-1736)

Serpina ~ Denna Good-Mojab, soprano and Uberto ~ Darrell Jordan, baritone

“Ombra mai fu” from Serse by G. F. Handel

Serse ~ Brittany Walker, mezzo soprano

“Furie di donna irata” from La buona figliuola by Niccolò Piccinni (1728-1800)

Cecchina ~ Denna Good-Mojab, soprano

“Che fiero momento” from Orfeo ed Euridice by Christoph Willibald Gluck (1714-1787)

Euridice ~ TBA, soprano and Orfeo ~ Janene Nelson, mezzo soprano

“O malheureuse, Iphigenie” from Iphigenie en Tauride by Christoph Willibald Gluck

Iphigenie ~ Heather Mullin, soprano

Lucy Wenger, piano

Stage Direction ~ Janene Nelson